Dial-Goza House - Madison, FL
17R E 268378 N 3373377
The Dial-Goza House is also known as the William H. Dial House and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1973. It is of Victorian Italianate architecture.

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

"Madison DIAL-GOZA HOUSE 105 NE Marion St. c. 1880. High Victorian Italianate. 2 stories, square cupola, front and side entrance portico. Built for William M. Dial, local planter, as his town residence. Private. N.R. 1973."

An historical marker at the house provides the following information:

"This late Victorian mansion was built c. 1880 for Major William H. Dial (1830-1905), a Confederate veteran of the Civil War. Dial was a surveyor who moved from South Carolina to Madison, Florida in the 1850s. This house is one of the finest examples of the Italianate style in north Florida. The building features bay windows, a roof cupola and an unusual bow porch on the main facade. It is lavishly decorated with bracketed cornices, window pediments and other distinctive late 19th century millwork. The house was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1973."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No