Kostel Sv. Filipa a Sv. Jakuba / Church of St. Philip and St. James (Prague - Zlíchov)
33U E 457677 N 5544064
Small, but beautiful Church of St. Philip and St. James (Kostel Sv. Filipa a Sv. Jakuba) of medieval origin, placed at rock above Vltava river, is a natural and pictoresque dominant of Prague's district called Zlíchov...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The church of the St. Philip and St. James in Prague-Zlíchov, originally early-Gothic building from the 13th century, was rebuilt in Baroque style in 1713. The church body is flat roofed. This rectangular sacred structure with right-angled presbytery and prismatic tower does not exceed with its grandiosity. According to the fact that the church stands on highly elevated limestone rock above the Zbraslav road, it indeed makes a dominant, also thanks to its tower, apparent from many directions as landmark, which cannot be overlooked. The church is surrounded by small romantic cemetery, where mainly citizens of independent village Zlíchov were buried in the past.

Building Materials: Stone