Bridgetown Free Library, Bridgetown, Barbados
Built in 1906 the library was funded by a grant made on August 22, 1903, for $23,330 by Andrew Carnegie. One of six Carnegie libraries in the Caribbean region this library serves the residents of Bridgetown, Barbados.
Location: Barbados

Today the building, located on Coleridge street, is part of the National Library Service of Barbados and is managed and funded by the government of Barbados. This is the main branch and headquarters of the Barbados system which is composed of seven branches and in 2002 more than 126,000 volumes. The library holds and preserves in both print and non-print formats an impressive collection of Barbadiana dating back to the 18th Century.

This branch is made of coral-stone building and was built in the English Renaissance style. In addition to the buildings the system offers book mobile services and The National Library Service is governed by the Prime Minister's Office.

The Carnegie Library in Bridgetown Barbados is shown on one of four stamps issued by Barbados on August 1, 1972 as part of a set of stamps commemorating International Book Year. Only five of the 2509 library buildings funded by Andrew Carnegie have appeared on postage stamps issued by a government postal authority.

National Library Service
Coleridge Street