Former Farmers State Bank of Chesterfield - Chesterfield, Missouri
Historic former bank and post office located in Chesterfield, Missouri.

This circa 1914 building was built for Edward Burkhardt, who served as the president of the bank and developed the area surrounding the bank building. The bank building also served as the post office and telephone switchboard for Chesterfield. The building with its unique Mesker pressed-metal facade, is the oldest commercial structure in Chesterfield and is the only surviving rural bank building in St. Louis County. The building has been renovated and serves as office for two architectural firms. The building was added to National Register of Historic Places in 1999.
16676-78 Chesterfield Airport Rd. Chesterfield, Missouri

Current Use of Building: Office for two architectural firms