Cambridge Memorial Church/Appleton Chapel, Harvard University - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325853 N 4693563
The spire of the Memorial Church in the Harvard Yard part of Harvard University is clearly visible above the university buildings around it.

In Cambridge, within the Harvard Yard portion of Harvard University, rises a tall white spire on top of a brick building identified as the Memorial Church/Appleton Chapel. This building was built in 1932 and faces the "New Harvard Yard" opposite Widener Library. The nearest roads to the church are Cambridge Street and Broadway, which intersect nearby.

When facing the church from the south, there is an entrance with steps and columns. A square brick tower rises above the peaked roof. Above the brick portion is the bell tower, which is white in color and has two levels: a larger part with glass windows, and a smaller part that is open. Above the bell tower is a white octagonal spire that is topped by a golden rod with a wind vane. According to the datasheet for this benchmark, the point observed is the base of this rod. The spire stands 125 feet tall. This is an intersection station.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: -blank-