Miller Burying Ground - Greendale, IN
Historic sign at the Miller Burying grounds
Location: Indiana, United States

Front - 1801 MILLER BURYING GROUND
Veterans of the Revolution buried here include Capt. Joseph Hayes, Lt Solomon Hayes, and Thomas Miller, Sr. (PA), and Alexander Guard (NJ).

These patriots were among the first pioneers in the Northwest Territory. The Guard family arrived at North Bend (OH) in 1790 and the Hayes and Miller families in 1791. By 1793 they were all living at Hayes Station, a fortified settlement on the Great Miami River where they cleared trees (Continued on other side)

PRESENTED BY THE HAYES FAMILY ASSOCIATION AND THE LAWRENCEBURG TOWNSHIP 2009

BACK - 1801 MILLER BURYING GROUND
(Continued from other side)

and planted corn. The 1795 Greenville treaty reduced Indian attacks and the Millers moved onto this property as squatters. On April 9, 1801 Joseph Hayes, Jr., Thomas Miller, Sr., and Josiah Post purchased 1,065 acres surrounding this site. Generations of these families made their fortune by transporting produce and livestock to New Orleans by flatboat, returning by foot. Descendents of Capt. Joseph Hayes have held a reunion every year since 1904 to commemorate these pioneers.

Group that erected the marker: Hayes Family Association and Laurenceburg Township

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: