"TRENT UNIVERSITY" ~ Peterborough
17T E 715840 N 4915143
This plaque is located in front of some cedar trees at the Trent University Library at 1600 West Bank Drive in Peterborough.
Location: Ontario, Canada

TRENT UNIVERSITY

In 1957 public-spirited residents of Peterborough formed a Citizens' Committee to examine the possibility of creating a University to serve the Trent Valley. By letters patent of August 9, 1960, this committee became Trent College Limited and in the following year, a group of academic advisers under the chairmanship of President-designate T. H. B. Symons, organized the university's Academic Planning Committee. A provincial charter of 1963 established Trent as a degree granting university which admitted its first students in September, 1964. That year the renovation of Rubige Hall and the creation of Robinson and Traill Colleges gave Trent a downtown campus. The opening of Champlain College (1967) and Lady Eaton College (1968) marked the beginning of the main campus.

Address or location of plaque: Library at Trent University

Physical location of plaque: City