Blooming Grove Dunkard Meeting House - Lycoming County, PA
A meeting house built by German settlers.

The Blooming Grove Dunkard Meeting House was built by German Settlers who came seeking religios freedom. It is now the Blooming Grove Historical Society, who's mission is to preserve the history of the original pioneers for their descendents and other citizens of the area.

There is a plaque out front that states "Blooming Grove Dunkard Meeting House, Built 1828 by German colonists who came to this valley seeking religious freedom led by Dr. Frederick Haller and including the following families Heim-Ulmer-Staiger-Waltz-Kiess-Young-Harmon-Gross-Biehl-Scheel-Burghardt. Marked by the Pennsylvania Historical Commission and The Lycoming Historical Society 1930."

There is a museum, and the Historical Society has a news letter. The Blooming Grove Historical Society has done a wonderful job keeping the building in superb condition. Also, be sure to check out the website, this is a very active group of people.