First Methodist Church Bell Tower - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 655827 N 3624918
This bell tower is the highly ornamental chime tower on the east side of the First Methodist Church, in Fort Worth, Texas.

The tower is located at the southeast corner of the building, about 190 feet east of the center line of Florence Street and about 90 feet north of the center line of West 5th Street. The church was erected in 1930, and the tower, which is the higher of two similar towers, is quite prominent.

The tower is a white stone structure about 130 feet high. It is about 18 feet square. It has two large arched openings at the top on each side. The openings have a filigree ornament at the top of each. There is an ornamental facade around the top, with tall pointed turrets at each corner and shorter turrets between on each side. The total height is about 130 feet.
Address of Tower:
800 West 5th Street