Kohl's Childrens Museum - Glenview, IL
16T E 431711 N 4660540
Around 350,000 people visit Kohl Children’s Museum each year. The Museum has over 7,500 member families, who enjoy the purpose-built facility, 17 interactive, hands-on exhibits, and easily accessible location.
Location: Illinois, United States

Kohl Children's Museum of Greater Chicago was founded in 1985. In 2005, it moved to its new location. Total square footage of the Museum is a 46,700 square feet, with 23,000 square feet of public space. An additional 2-acre outdoor exhibit space, Habitat Park, allows for Museum attendance to be less weather-dependent. The building was created as an environmentally friendly, energy-efficient facility that has earned Silver-level certification as a LEED building from the U.S. Green Building Council.

Exhibits include
Adventures in Art
All About Me
City on the Move
Cooperation Station
Habitat Park
Hands On House
McCormick Tribune Main Street
-Car Care
-Doll Day Care
-Dominick’s
-Pet Vet
-Play Library
-Potbelly Sandwich Works
Music Makers
Nature Explorers
Powered by Nature
Water Works
Traveling Exhibit Gallery

Physical Address:
2100 Patriot Boulevard
Glenview, IL USA
60026

Phone #: (847) 832-6600

Directions:
From I-94 (Edens Expressway) From the south: Head north on I-94 (Edens Expressway). Take the Lake Avenue West exit (Exit #34B) and head west for 3 miles. Turn right onto Patriot Boulevard. From the north: Head south on I-94 (Edens Expressway). Take the Skokie Road exit (Exit #34A). Turn right on Lake Avenue and head west for 3 miles. Turn right onto Patriot Boulevard. From I-294 (Tri-State Tollway) Take the Willow Road exit (Exit #27) and head east for 2 1/2 miles. Turn right onto Patriot Boulevard. From the Northwestern Suburbs: Head east on Euclid Avenue, which becomes East Lake Avenue. Turn left onto Pfingsten Road, and an immediate right onto West Lake Avenue. Turn left onto Patriot Boulevard. Head east on Palatine Road, which becomes Willow Road. Turn right onto Patriot Boulevard.

Parking Coordinates: N 42° 05.647 W 087° 49.556

Hours of Operation:
Monday 9:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. (9:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. June – Aug.) Tues. – Sat. 9:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sunday 12 – 5 p.m.

Focus of Museum: Nurture a love of learning in young children (age 8 and under)