Washita Battlefield National Historic Site - Cheyenne, Oklahoma
14S E 437824 N 3941643
The Battle on the Washita River is referred to as a massacre by many. Today the battlefield is preserved and protected by the National Parks Service.

Battle of Washita

On the morning of November 27, 1868, Lt. Col George Armstrong Custer, and his 7th Cavalry troopers attacked a Cheyenne camp on the Washita River. Inside the camp was Black Kettle, a prominent Cheyenne Chief, his family, and many other Indians. What happened here on that fateful morning can be called less than fair.

Many thing set the events in motion. In the 1830’s, forced relocation of Indian tribes from the eastern United States caused a lot of friction between the relocated tribes and the existing tribes on the plains. The 1840s and 50s brought a lot of movement from the east from white settlers into the plains. This caused a reduction to what formally had been Indian lands, now the tribes were forced to compete against the settlers, and a loss of their way of life.

The final straw that signified disobedience from the tribes to the United States government was the American Civil War. These tribes that had been forced to move and give up their way of life were forced to choose which side of the conflict they would fight. Many factions within the tribes choose to fight for the south. With promises of making Indian Territory a new state within the Confederacy, many of these factions felt the risk was worth the fight. Of course, history shows that the Union defeated the Confederacy, and westward expansion would continue onward inspite of the Civil War.

Once the Civil War ended, and things began to settle down, the United States Army set its sites on clearing the plains for settlement. By the onset of 1868, General Philip Sheridan commanded troops throughout the region bringing them into Indian Territory and quickly reestablishing a series of frontier forts, including Fort Sill, Fort Supply, and Fort Gibson. With these established and supply lines strong, the Army set out with the tactics of total war against the Indians.

Typical Army tactics called for winter bivouacs rather than being on war path. Winter is difficult today to fight in, consider fighting without the real ability to keep troops war and sheltered against the elements. Transportation was either done by foot, horse or wagon. This strategy was used by the Indian Tribes as well. Tribes would winter down, seeking shelter from the cold.

This camp along the Washita, was not the only camp. Other camps were located further east, down the Washita. Knowing that Black Kettle was a huge target, they isolated his camp. This made the target even greater. Other reports state that Black Kettle had opportunities to move to the other encampments but refused. He had petitioned for peace at Fort Cobb without success. Black Kettle believed that there would not be an attack until the Army first offered the opportunity for peace.

On November 27th, after scouting reports had confirmed the presence on the Washita, Custer’s men secretly gathered to prepare for an attack in the early morning hours. Custer’s men would split, attacking from different directs simultaneously, causing the most damage.

Custer’s report states that he had killed about 100. Indian accounts claimed 11 warriors dead with 19 women and children also killed. The troopers captured more than 50 Cheyenne, mostly women and children. They killed over 800 of their horses and donkeys. They burned the village with the winter supplies.

Custer’s losses were significantly less. One of his detachments led by Major Joe Elliott, and 19 other troopers were lost. Custer, knowing of the other villages, decided to fake an attack moving towards the east, but quickly withdrew knowing the strength of the tribal villages. He and his hostages moved back to Fort Supply, without knowing the fate of Major Elliott.

Preservation of the Battlefield

Today the battlefield is preserved under the care of the National Parks Service. In 1983, it was declared a National Historic Site. Previously, in 1966, it was declared a National Historic Landmark. Prior to this, the Oklahoma Historical Society had purchased a few acres to preserve the battlefield.

The park today is 315 acres. A new visitor center was opened in 2007, with displays updated in 2008. An interpretive video helps explain the events, with a trail that leads down by the river and through the village location.

The village site remains very close to its 1868 appearance. The river has altered its course slightly, but the topography remains. A rail line was built, and later removed, but the ridge that was built up to support the line remains and is part of the interpretive trail.

Contact Information:

• By Mail