Eastpointe World War II Memorial, Eastpointe, MI.
Located just north of Eastpointe's City Hall in the City Hall Complex.
Location: Michigan, United States

Thos is about a 6 foot block of black granite or marble with plaques attached to the front.

Top plaque reads "WORLD WAR II".

Bottom plaque on memorial reads "THIS MEMORIAL DEDICATED BY EAST DETROIT HIGH SCHOOL TOHONOR OUR VALIANT STUDENTS WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR FREEDOM'S CAUSE"

This is one of several memorials to various wars at this location. Directly to this memorials right is the Vietnam Memorial and to it's right is the Korean War Memorial. There also is a Vietnam POW / MIA memorial bench here as well as a Vietnam Veterans of America memorial bench. Also just a few feet to the west, (left of this memorial) is a memorial to Mayor William A. Mihelich. The area has been redone as an outside plaza with music constently playing from numerous speakers since the City Hall was rebuilt in 2008.
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: On grounds of City Hall complex.