Arcadia Building - Pueblo, CO
Interesting building across from Union Depot in Pueblo. Built in 1901
Location: Colorado, United States

From a plaque on the building

Nardini Block/Arcade Building

Architectural Style: Early 20th Century Commercial.

The three story brick Nardini Block was valued at $12,000 when it was built. Italian investors hoped to open a bank to serve Italian immigrants by specializing in foreign exchange with "Naples, Rome, Paris and other European points." Instead they opened the Hotel Arcad (125 West B Street) located coveneniently across from the Union Depot. R.L. Nardini, the proprietor, advertised the "European Plan (with) popular prices, fine cafe, public baths, steam heat, electric lights, rooms single or en suite with toilet and bath." The building also included the Arcade Bar (129 West B Street) with a separate entrance on the corner of B Street and Victoria Avenue.

R.L. Nardini died in November 1909, and family members assumed management of the bar and restaurant. Mrs. Marie Boyle assumed management of the hotel in 1912.

In 1916, Colorado prohibition laws forced the closing of the bar. Josephine Nardini opened a drug store at the same location at 129 West B Street. The restaurant remained at 121 West B Street.

The flood of June 3, 1921, seriously damaged the Nardini BLock. By 1923, the hotel had reopened as the La Salle under new management. By 1927, there was a cigar store at 129 West B Street in what had been the bar. It was probably during this time that the hotel began offering the services of prostitutes. These businesses continued through the 1930s, 1940s and 1950s. The only significant change was that the La Salle Cafe began offering Chinese food in th 1950s.

Joseph and James Koncilja purchased the Nardini BLock in 1992 and began restoring the property to house their law offices and a restaurant.

____
It's my opinion the building is haunted. Notice the longitude ends in 666. If you blow up the picture, you will see the red light of one of the prostitutes in the window. Coincidence?
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Colorado Historical Society, State Historical Fund, Historic Pueblo Business Center Association, Security Title Guaranty Co., Kathie White, Mary Ort, John Demas, Friends and the Farley Foundation.

County or City: Pueblo

Date Dedicated: unknown