Barbados Parliament Building Bell Tower, Bridgetown, Barbados
A peal of bells is concealed in this bell tower located in the buildings of Parliament just across from the historic Heroes Square in Bridgetown, Barbados. Established in 1873 these bells continue to mark the time for the people of Barbados.
Location: Barbados

In 1873 a tower was erected in the East Wing of the Parliament building to accommodate this clock and a peal of bells. The clock and bells were made by an English firm, B. R. and T. Moore. They were installed by Messrs. Bayley, Findlay and Chaderton, of Barbados. In 1884, the clock tower was taken down from the East Wing where it had sunk in silted sand because the sub-soil beneath it was not firm enough to support the weight of the structure.
During late 1885 into early 1886, the clock and bells were relocated to their present position in the West Wing. The clock is designed to run for eight days. The pendulum is 14 feet long and dials are made of copper and are 7 feet in diameter. The hour bell weighs 20 hundred-weight, which is also the aggregate weight of the four bells which ring the quarter hours. All the wheels are made of very hard gunmetal. The striking and quarter main wheels are 16 inches in diameter and 1¼ inches thick. The going main wheel is 15 inches in diameter and 1¼ inches thick. The clock is constructed in such a manner as to permit it to keep going while it is being wound.