Sundials in Vine Court, Clementinum, Prague
33U E 458179 N 5548441
The Jesuit College of St Clement, the Clementiunum has a remarkable display of sundials in the courtyards. This waymark documents some of those in the Vine Court
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The history built into the architecture of Prague, once the capital of the Holy Roman Empire, is amazing. One example is the Jesuit College of St Clement, the Clementinum. This was built at the time of the reformation and the Jesuits were the shock troops of the counter reformation to educate the people tempted during the religious revolution. Kepler lived just around the corner and taught here at one time. The sundials are a great public display of the Jesuit's scientific knowledge demonstrated in a series of graphic sundials. Temporal hours, Italian hours, Babylonian hours: these sundials showed them all. "From the rising os the sun, until it sets, let us praise the lord" is the recurring theme.

We enjoyed our visit to the Clementinum but had great difficulty getting access to the Vine court to see the best sundials. This is part of the University and National Library so admittance is restricted for tourists. Finally I persuaded the security guard to let me in to take some pictures but had to leave my wife as security. The dials are remarkable. Enjoy the photo gallery. For further details, have a look at the NASS presentation "Timelines" on my website www.walkingshadow.info. This presentation #8 on the list of publications was inspired by the sundials at the Clementinum.

Two other sundials on the west facing wall have been restored since our visit in 2006 so I have no pictures. If you have pictures of these dials, please post them.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate