Cenotaph War Memorial, Bridgetown, Barbados
This war memorial obelisk of grey granite structure and coral stone basin was built in 1925 to commemorate those who died during World War 1. It features the Barbados Coat of Arms and the names of the Barbadians who died during the (2) World Wars.
Location: Barbados

The text of the plaques read as follows:

Panel #1: To the glory of god and in lasting memory of the Barbadians who fell in the great war 1914 – 1918 – This monument is erected by the legislature of Barbados. British West Indies Regiment: Alleyne, Dudley; Alleyne, Oliver; Archer, Percy; Austin, Belfield; Austin, Fitzgerald A.; Bascom, Clarence; Bayley, George A.; Best, Fritz Earle; Birch, Livingstone A.; Bishop, Irvine; Bovell Samuel F.; Bowen, Oscar; Boxill, Henry; Brathwaite, Martin; Byer, Wendell V.; Bynoe, Christopher; Crichlow, Fitzgeralg; Cuke, Stanley; Edmunds, Joseph C. McD.; Gittens, Clearence; Goddard, Eric L.A.; Grandison, Fitz; Greaves, Laurie; Griffiths, Fitz; Haynes, George W.; Headley, Ashley E.; Howell, Arthur; Hunte, Walter; Husbands, James R.; Ishmael, Daniel; Jordan, James N.; Jordan, Oliver L.; Lashley, Charles; Lopez, Richard; Lynch Archibald F.; Lynch, Dudley S.; Mapp, Cecil H.; Marshall, Darnley; McPherson, Carlton; Moaze, Wesley; Moore, Harold; Mullin, William F.; Norville Belfield B.; Patrick, Joseph; Payne, Harold K.O’B; Phillips, Cephas; Phoenix, Theophilus; Pierrepoint, Delisle; Price, Cyril;

Panel #2:
Raper, Seibert J.; Reid, William C.; Roachford, David; Rose, Gilbert F.;Rouse, Ashton; Sealey, George C.; Smith, Clifford; Springer, George B.; Straker, George; Taitt, Martin L.; Taylor, Albert; Vaughn, James A.; Waithe, Samuel; Ward, Garfield; Wright, Darnell C.; Yard, Lionel ~ Bailey, Hugh C. Royal Air Force; Bailey, H. Packer (M.C.) East Surrey Regt.; Barnes, Frank V. P.of W.C.S. Rifles (London Regt); Batson, Robert E. Lancashire Fusiliers; Belgrave, Herbert A. Munitions; Berkeley, Alfred F.M. Machine Gun Corps; Berkeley, Kenneth F.M. Canadian Artillery; Boyce, Herbert B.A. Q.O. Rifles, C.E.F.; Briggs, Fred C. (Col.) The Norfolk Regt; Browne, Alfred L. P. of W.C.S. Rifles (London Regt); Browne, E. Kirton Royal Navy; Cameron, Alistair G. Lt. D.S. R.N.R. Submarine E.16; Carrington, Edward W.; Carter Charles; Cave, Clement F. Royal Air Force; Chandler, John K. Canadian Ex. Forces.; Clarke, Charles V. Durham Light Infantry; Clarke, Valdemar B. Royal Welsh Fusiliers; Collymore, Hervert A. Machine Gun Corps; Conliff, Archibald R. Royal Fusiliers; Cozier, Cardiff E. 13th Field Artillery U.S.A.; Cooper, B. Astley Royal Navy; Cox H. Trevor A.; Edghill, Ashley G.(m.c.) 96th Trench Mortar Battery; Evelyn, S.A.N.; Everest, John A. Wiltshire Regt; Forde, frank L. Pioneer Royal Engineers; Gardner John S. 2nd Canadian Artillery; Goodridge, Beresford H Royal Navy; Grayfoot, Blenamn Indian Medical Service:

Panel #3:
Hall, Elliott B. Canadian Ex. Forces; Hoad, William E. Canadian Ex. Forces (Trench M.B.); Hodge, Henry S.A. Royal Fusiliers; Hollinsed, Richard E.L. 4th Batt. Canadian Ex. Forces; Huskisson, John S. London Regt; Hutchinson I.W. (Cpl) Canadian Ex. Forces; Hutchinson, William L. Artists Rifles; Inniss, Arthelan M. U.S. Army; Johnson, Frank L. Royal Air Force; Johnson, Leicester U.S. Army; Jones, Thaddeus N. 53rd Battery C.F.A.; King, G.H.; Kirton, Clive W. Machine Gun Corps; Kysh, Claude A. R.W. Kent Regt.; Lampitt, Joseph Canadian Ex. Forces; Legall, John S. 165th Regt. U.S. Army; Lewis, Arnold D. (L/Sgt.) North Staffs; Lewis, Cecil; Manning, John C. Cheshire Regt; McCormick, Joseph H. Canadian Light Infantry; McKenzie, Alexander S. 29th Batt. Canadian Ex. Forces; Packer, George H. Canadian Ex Forces; Peterkin, Charles G. Gunner C.F.A.; Plimmer, R.F.S.(cpl.) 1st Lancashire Fusiliers; Prescott, L.L. U.S. Army; Price, John P. Royal Welsh Fusiliers; Proverbs, Laurie O. Canadian Ex. Forces; Reece, Humphrey S. (M.C.) Gordon Highlanders; Reverand, Julian E. Dorset Regt.; Rock, Frank R. Canadian Light Infantry; Roett, Orme M. Canadian Light Infantry; Rose, Lionel H. Sapper R. Engineers; Shepherd J.H. Canadian Ex. Forces; Skeete, Geoffery W. A.S.C. M.T.; Springer, Elverton R. R.G. Artillery; Thomas, Burton P. R.G. Artillery; Tudor, Adrian De Roy Artists Rifles (28th London); Walcott, Francis S. (Capt) R.A.M.C.; Walcott, R.H. Hinds Royal Navy; Walton, Barclay E. Canadian Ex. Forces; Ward, Dudley G. 28th London Regt.; Webster, Clarence F. Canadian Ex. Forces; Williams, Hary V. Rifle Brigade; Worrell, William R. Gordon Highlanders; Yard, Cecil Royal Engineers; Yearwood, Carlton D. K.O.Y. Light Infantry:

Panel #4: (Added later)
1939 – 1945 To the enduring memory of those Barbadians who gave their lives in the Second World War: Archer, PO. L. I. D.F. C. Squadron Leader, R.G.A.F.; Berkeley, A.P.F.M. Flight Lieutenant, R.A.F.; Burke, H. Private, Aloonquin, R.A.M.C.; Carter, G. W. Flying Officer, R.A.F.; Clarke, G.L.A. Captain, LD S.H. (R.C.); Cuke, M. R. Sergeant Pilot R.A.F.; Cumberbatch, G.D. Sergeant, R.A.F.; DaCosta, D.P.L. Captain, R. Leicesters; DaCosta, P.C. Lieutenant, Irish guards; Davison, P.E. Flying Officer, R.A.F.; Deane, D.S.W. Sergeant Pilot, R.C.A.F.; Dunlop, A.P.C. Flying Officer R.A.F.; Gooding, A.W. Pilot Officer, R.A.F.; greenidge, J.A. Pilot Officer, R.C.A.F.; Greenidge, J.D. Guardsman, R.C.A.; Hall, J. 1st Sergeant, U.S. Army; Hassell, D.B.L. Sergeant, R.P.G.; Ince, C.D., D.F.C.& Bar Fltr/Ft. (Pathfinder), R.A.F.; Inniss, G.H.F. Pilot Officer R.A.F.; Johnson, B. 2nd Lieutenant, R>C>A>; Johnson, T.D.L. Apprentice, Merchant Navy; Jordan, W.H. F./Sgt. (Navigator). R.C.A.F.; King, C.P. Sergeant, R.A.F.; King, H.A. Flight Sergeant, R.A.F.; Knowles, C.V.H. Captain, U.S. Army; Knowles, W.M. Pilot Officer, R.A.F.; Lynch, R.C. Pilot Officer, R.A.F.; Mahon, M.S.R. Pilot Officer, R.C.A.F.; Manning, J.C. Sub-Lieutenant, R.N.V.P.; Manning, J.H. Sergeant, R.A.F.; Peebles, J.A.L. Captain, Dorsets; Peterson, R.B. Sergeant Observer, R.C.A.F.; Proverbs, K.C.G. Pilot Sergeant, R.A.F.; Skinner, J.W.S. Flight Lieutenant, R.A.F.; Smith, H.F.V. Flying Officer, R.A.F.; Waldron, A.A. Sergeant R.A.F.; Wilcoxon, R.O. Lieutenant, P.N. V.R.; Wiltshire. L.D. Corporal. R.C.A.: