Pickney Benton Stewart Pinchback
15R E 673013 N 3377864
Located on Scott's Bluff, on the Southern University campus, this marker honors the first African American governor in the U.S.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Donated by the Southern University Class of 1941.
Marker located on the Southern University campus, on the Bluff. I had JUST researched Louisiana Governors, and had just recently learned of PBS Pinchback. Great history, this marker text states:

In memory of P.B.S. Pinchback, the first African American governor in U.S.history. Pinchback, Governor of Louisiana from Dec. 9, 1872 to Jan. 13, 1873, was born free on May 10, 1837. He was a Union Army Officer during the Civil War. In 1868, Pinchback won election to the Louisiana Senate, which later named him president pro tem. one of his bills created Southern Univ. He became lieutenant governor when the incumbent died and governor after Gov. Warmoth's impeachment. Elected to the U.S. Senate and House, on challenge Congress declined to seat him. Pinchback studied law; was admitted to the bar. He died Dec. 21, 1921.
Marker Name: Pickney Benton Stewart Pinchback

Marker Type: Roadside