Arcadia Theatre — Waimate, New Zealand
Built in 1906 as Quinn's Arcade this building was converted into a picture theatre in 1918 seating some 725 people. The theatre opened in 1920 and run until 1955 when it was damaged by fire.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

There are two plaques on this theatre.

Quinn's Arcade

126 High Street

Built in 1906 by William Quinn as an indoor shopping arcade. It originally housed around 12 shops, and was one of the first arcades built in New Zealand. The 296,970 bricks used in its construction came from Quinn's Brickworks at Makikihi.

Arcadia Theatre

126 High Street

In 1918 this building was converted from a shopping arcade into a picture theatre with seating for 725, a billiard room, and a tobacconist shop.

The theatre opened on 20 March 1920 and closed in 1955 after it was damaged by fire.

Year Theater Opened: 1920