First Baptist Church - Madison, FL
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
17R E 267976 N 3373214
The First Baptist Church in Madison, Florida, is of the Queen Anne architectural style and was added to the National Register in 1978.
Created From:
 First Baptist Church - Madison, FL - posted by Biologist Marine

A Florida historical marker located at the church provides the following information: "FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH 1898 SANCTUARY. This structure represents an adaptation of the Queen Anne style of architecture to local ecclesiastical needs and traditional building materials. Both the stimulus for constructing a new sanctuary and the idea for its basic design are attributed to the Reverend Stephen Crockett, an Englishman who served as pastor at the time. Crockett's design is unusual for the time and place; however, its most unusual facet remains hidden until the visitor enters: the interior plan is octagonal. The sanctuary was moved to this location in 1956. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1978."

The following additional information is from the Florida Division of Historical Resources website: "Madison FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH Pickney and Orange Sts. 1898+. Queen Anne. Stephen Crockett, architect. 1 story, frame, 2 and a half-story tower, semioctagonal wing, large semicircular bay. Rare example of Queen Anne style in church architecture. Designed by the Reverend Stephen Crockett, English immigrant, who was pastor of the church for a time. Private. N.R. 1978."
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1898

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque