Canandaigua Indian Village
18T E 312124 N 4750419
Missing historic marker was found and through the efforts of Phillip Tyrell's Eagle Scout project the marker has been placed in a new location, thought to be close to the original Seneca village.
Location: New York, United States

Canandaigua
Indian Village
Destroyed by
Sullivan 1779

This marker had originally been located on Lakeshore Drive, which was Rt. 5 and 20 before construction of Eastern Blvd. Taken down for reconstruction of Lakeshore Blvd., the whereabouts of the sign had been unknown for over 30 years. It was discovered in a maintenance barn. As part of his Eagle Scout requirements, Phillip Tyrell organized groups of scouts and leaders of Troop 32 to hand brush, repaint and mount the marker.
Marker Name: Canandaigua Indian Village

Marker Type: Roadside