Victory and Progress - Detroit, Mi
Victory and Progress can be found on the Old County Building on 600 Randolph Street.
Location: Michigan, United States

Victory and Progress
Has just been restored in 2009 and replaced back the their original location on the grand old building. Is on my favorite building in all of Detroit. Having grown up in this city I have seen about all it has to offer and this is one building that I stop to admire each and every time I pass and these statute are a part of the grandeur of this building.

Information from the SIRIS website is as follows;
Description:
Each figure group consists of a female figure riding in a chariot driven by a team of three horses, led by two youthful male figures walking beside them. The female figures stand with their arms raised, their robes fluttering in the wind. The figures are installed on the roof of the building at the base of the tower.
Remarks:
In 1902 John Massey Rhind was given a contract for $8,000 to created these figures, as well as the allegorical figures on the building's tower. The sculptures were erected in 1904 at a cost of $39,500. In 1979, the arm of one of the female figures was repaired: the steel support inside the arm was extricated and the arm was reshaped; a new steel bar was welded to the frame in the shoulder of the female figure, forged to fit the curve, and the end was wrapped with lead; new rivets were put in and the copper folds of the lady's robe were adjusted. IAS files contain copies of articles from the Detroit Free Press, Aug. 20, 1942, which discusses the possibility of the figure groups being melted down so that the metal could be used for the war effort; Detroit Free Press, May 14, 1979, pg. 13A, and June 6, 1979, pg. 10A, both of which discuss the condition of the figure groups and the need for repair; and Detroit Free Press, Nov. 7, 1979, pg. 10A, which discusses the repairs done to the arm of one of the female figures.
Dimensions:
2 figure groups. Each: approx. 15 x 10 x 15 ft.