Wayne County Building Statuary - Detroit, Mi
17T E 331668 N 4688651
Wayne County Building Statuary can be found on the 4 corners just below the dome on the Old County Building on 600 Randolph Street.
Location: Michigan, United States

Wayne County Building Statuary
Is on my favorite building in all of Detroit. Having grown up in this city I have seen about all it has to offer and this is one building that I stop to admire each and every time I pass and these statute are a part of the grandeur of this building.

Information from the SIRIS website is as follows;
Description:
Four female allegorical figures representing law, commerce, agriculture, and mechanics are installed one on each corner of the Wayne County Building's main tower. Law holds a fasces, an ancient Roman magistrates emblem of authority consisting of a bundle of rods bound around an ax blade. Agriculture holds a scythe. Mechanics holds a mallet and anvil. And Commerce causes some confusion because she holds a caduceus, usually a symbol associated with the medical profession.
Remarks:
In 1902 John Massey Rhind was given a contract for $8,000 to created these allegorical figures, as well as the figures of Victory and Progress on the roof at the base of the tower. The sculptures were erected in 1904 at a cost of $39,500.

There are no inscriptions to be found at ground level.

TITLE: Wayne County Building Statuary

ARTIST(S): John Massey Rhind, 1860-1936, sculptor. John Scott, architect

DATE: Modeled 1903. Installed 1904

MEDIUM: Bronze

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 76000491

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Found on the 4 corners just below the dome on the Old County Building. 600 Randolph Street Detroit, Michigan 48226

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Found as listed.