Kittitas County Historical Museum - Ellensburg, Washington
The Kittitas County Historical Museum in Ellensburg, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The Kittitas County Historical Museum is located in the historic Cadwell Building. The building was built in 1889 by E.P. Cadwell following the Great Ellensburg Fire which distroyed 10 blocks of the downtown area on July 4, 1889. The County Historical Society purchased the building in 1974.
The museum is open Monday thru Saturday from 10:00 am to 4:00 pm. Donations are accepted in lieu of admission fees. The museum a wide variety of collections related to Kittitas County and the people who lived there.
Theme:
Kittitas County History