Columbus Public Library; Columbus, Kansas
Nearing its centennial, the Columbus, Kansas Carnegie library is still in service.
Location: Kansas, United States

As in many towns, library service in Columbus, Kansas began when a local group created a subscription library. In Columbus, the Shakespeare Club and Home Culture Club started the library in 1904, and by 1905 had moved the collection into a house on Kansas Avenue. On that site in 1912, a new library was built with a $10,000 Carnegie grant. Made of brick with stone trim, the building was designed by George P. Washburn and Son. The official dedication was on 24 September 1913.

A new wing was added in 1979, built to match the original building. Locally-made bricks were used, and roof tiles were special ordered. The library was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1987 as building #87000932. Today, the building continues to function as the Columbus Public Library.