Harvey L. Pearson Armory - Virginia Army National Guard - Warrenton, Virginia
The Virginia Army National Guard - Harvey L. Pearson Armory - Warrenton, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The Harvey L. Pearson Armory is a branch of the Virginia Army National Guard located in historic Warrenton, Virginia. Home of the 23rd Battalion Black Horse Brigade, Virginia Defense Force. Battalion Commander LTC Holland. Mission: Assume Control of National Guard Facilities, Assist in National Guard Mobilization, Support the National Guard with Family Assistance, Perform All Tasks Currently Performed by the National Guard to Protect Life and Property, Perform Tasks Unique to Post Mobilization Environment. This is an all brick facility with some military transport equipment parked on premises. The Armory also rents space in it's facility for local events The Virginia Army National Guard maintains 67 Armories and is present in 50 communities. Major Units of the Guard are: State Area Command, 91st Troop Command, 29th Infantry Division (Light), Engineer Brigade, 28th ID, 54th Field Artillery Brigade.
Era: Other

General Comments: