Madison Oak Ridge Cemetery
17R E 268055 N 3373760
The old Oak Ridge Cemetery, located in Madison, Florida, is the final resting place for 31 Confederate soldiers killed at the Battle of Olustee.

The marker text reads as follows:

An early community cemetery, Oak Ridge presents a profile of North Florida history. Located on approximately eleven acres, the cemetery was established on land donated by two pioneer citizens. Buried here are: William Archer Hammerly, Master Builder; Angus Paterson, former mayor of Madison and delegate to the Constitutional Convention of 1885; Cary Augustus Hardee, Governor of Florida; Colin P. Kelly, Jr., World War II hero; and 31 Confederate Soldiers killed at the Battle of Olustee.
Marker Number: F-185

Date: 1971

County: Madison

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: T.J. Beggs, Jr., and Sons In Cooperation With Department of State, Bureau of Historic Sites and Properties.