Octagonal Rice Chimney - Murrells Inlet SC
Only remains of the Rice Mill that was here in the 19th century.
Location: South Carolina, United States

This chimney can be seen while on a very bumpy tour through the grounds of an old rice plantation. The grounds are part of beautiful Brookgreen Gardens in Murrells Inlet SC. You can't get out during the ride but it slows down enough for you to get good pictures. The plantation was situated along the Waccamaw River. Along the way you will also see a plantation cemetery and a civil war earthen fort site.

Tickets are $7 for adults and $4 for children in addition to the garden admission and must be purchased at the Lowcountry Center at least 10 minutes before tour time. Excursions last approximately 50 minutes. Not recommended for children under six years of age.
Rate this waymark:

Additional waypoints to this waymark: N 33° 30.545 W 079° 04.633