Charles Albert "Chief" Bender - Carlisle, PA
18T E 314854 N 4453231
Historical Marker located on the grounds of the Carlisle Barracks - near the track & on the NE side of Ashburn Drive.

Marker Text is as follows:

One of baseball’s great pitchers. Bender played for the Philadelphia Athletics from 1903-14, helping them to win 5 pennants and 3 world championships. After winning 212 games over 16 seasons and becoming one of the first World Series stars, he was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1954. His mother was one-half Chippewa, and he attended Carlisle Indian Industrial School on this site from 1898-1901.
Marker Name: Charles Albert "Chief" Bender

County: Cumberland