Battle of Round Mountain --- Columbus in Polk County, North Carolina
17S E 390950 N 3901672
Marker is in Columbus, North Carolina, in Polk County. Marker is on W . Mills St. (North Carolina Route 108).
Location: North Carolina, United States

In Commemoration of the
1776
Battle of Round Mountain

(located Northwest of here) in which Captain Thomas Howard with his brave followers and and faithful Indian guide, Skyuka, won the battel against the Cherokee

Relocated by Polk County Historical Association 2007

This is the second relocation of this monument. The Daughters of the American Revolution originally placed the monument, commemorating the Battle of Round Mountain, at Howard Gap in 1909 (coordinates currently unknown). The first relocation moved it to the side of Miller's Mountain, opposite Round Mountain, during construction of Interstate 26 in the late 1960s and 1970s at GPS Coordinates: N 35° 14.983 W 082° 16.406. Round Mountain is the hill immediately south of I-26 from these coordinates.

"Skyuka led Captain Howard and the militia to the gap between Miller's Mountain and Round Mountain, where they fought a decisive battle with the Cherokees that ended in victory for the patriots. This battle is referred to as the Battle of Round Mountain or the Battle of Warrior Mountain."
List if there are any visiting hours:
none