Aroyo Schoolhouse - Aroyo, CO
A schoolhouse in Aroyo, CO
Location: Colorado, United States

I ran across this while looking for an old airport and a ghost town in the area.

I can't be certain it is one room as I couldn't see inside well. But it appears there is a room in the back which takes up about 1/4 of the building which may have been living quarters, or perhaps cooking for a later use. I say later use as there was a candy machine in it of the type I saw in the 60's.

At first I was afraid I couldn't prove it even was a schoolhouse until I found the historical marker down the road. The schoolhouse on the map in the picture is not this schoolhouse. This schoolhouse is the newer one mentioned in the history.

"A small school west of the town was replaced after about 10 years by a larger school closer to town. That school remains."

While there, be sure to go to the ghost town about 1/2 mile to the south on the dirt road by the railroad tracks.

The address is "Wild Horse" but don't go there to find it as Wild Horse is a few miles further east on 94. Turn right at the tracks on the east side and you will find it. Aroyo is a ghost town just past it.

Enlarge the picture in the gallery for a history of Aroyo.
Original or Re-creation?: Original