Bernat Mill Fire
19T E 282823 N 4661511
The Bernat Mill, also known as Capron Mill, was a yarn mill in Uxbridge, Massachusetts, USA, that was destroyed by fire on July 21, 2007.

In the early morning of July 21, 2007, a 10 alarm fire erupted at the historic mill, devastating the complex on Mendon and Depot Street. 600 firefighters, from 66 communities, battled the blaze, but the complex was nearly totally destroyed. At the time of the fire, the 400,000 square feet (37,000 m2) structure, had ceased operating as a mill and had been converted into space containing 65 small businesses.[6] The business losses following the fire were estimated in the millions of dollars and between 300-500 people lost their jobs.
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 07/21/2007