City Hall Commons Building -- Syracuse, NY
18T E 406325 N 4766972
City Hall Commons flatiron style building, located between the cris-crossing of Warren, Washington, and Genesse Streets in downtown Syracuse.
Location: New York, United States

The City Hall Commons Building, originally known as the Granger Block was built in the renaissance revival architectural style -- a popular architecture style from the mid 1800s. This builing was originally built in 1842, burned down and rebuilt twice, with 3 extra floors added -- with the present building completed in 1894.

Through most of the 20th century, the building was called S. A. & K. Building -- the law firm of the same name bought the building in 1898.

Recently, the City added an attached glass atrium, referring to it as the Sustainability Showcase.

Downtown Syracuse article - (visit link)