Landmark Farms, Hopewell, NY
Beautiful farm house on Route 488.
Location: New York, United States

Originally known as Warner House for the original owner Oliver Warner. This house is said to be built in 1840, but it appears construction may have begun in the 1820's.

Oliver Warner was killed by lightning in 1829 while traveling to Massachusetts and the original home has been contributed to him. His son, Daniel D. Tompkins Warner built the east wing addition and porch in the 1860's to 1870's.

The farm remained in the Warner family until 1947. The present owners bought the farm in the 1970's. It is now called Lankmark Farms owned by R. N. Cunningham & Sons. It is a full-scale working dairy farm.

An interesting feature on this house it the star anchors that can be seen on the front of the house. The following was obtained from the National Register of Historic Places paperwork on this farm:
Iron anchors, in the shape of 4-pointed stars are located near the quoins between the first and second floors. The anchors terminate tie rods, which extend through the building's outer walls to the rear where they terminate in another anchor.
City, Town, Village Name: Clifton Springs, Town of Hopewell

Building Usage: Private Residence