The Great Platte River Road - Ogallala, Nebraska
14T E 271844 N 4556299
The town of Ogallala, Nebraska, before it was a town, was an intersection of many trails and rivers. This series of markers throughout town explain the history of the evolution of rivers to trails to interstate highways.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Marker text states:

The Great Platte River Road
1841 – 1866

When gold was discovered in 1848, California became the main destination. After 1849 many emigrants and gold seekers began traveling the trail on the north side of the Platte. Throughout the peak migration yeas, the trail to Oregon or California was not a single, clearly-defined pathway, but varied depending on weather and destination. Historian Merrill Mattes has estimated that as many as 500,000 people went west on various branches of the Great Platte River Road between 1841 and 1866.

Beginning in the early 1840s, thousands of people began crossing the continent to settle in the Oregon country. Their wagons followed the south bank of the Platte and North Platte Rivers en route to South Pass in the Rockies. Emigrants often described the Platte as a mile wide, inches deep, treacherous to ford, and too muddy to drink.

Road of Trail Name: The Great Platte River Road

State: Nebraska

County: Keith County

Historical Significance:
Ogallala is the home to the crossroads of many trails. This is where the Oregon, California, Mormon and Pony Express Trails (all running together at this point) intersected with the Chisholm Trail. Established at this point in 1860 was the Sand Hill Station on the Pony Express.

Years in use: 1840 - 1880

How you discovered it:
I discovered the naming of the The Great Platte River Road while in Nebraska, however, I came to Nebraska because of the Oregon Trail, which takes its path.

Why?:
Westward expansion and settlement