Karaka Bird Hide, Thames, NZ
An urban spyhole for shorebird watching
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Access to the hide is via a boardwalk from the coastal walkway parallel to Brown Street, Thames. The hide is located on a mangroves tidal shore only about 150 metres from the road.

The hide was built by the NZ Forest & Bird Society with compensation money from the bombing of the Greenpeace vessel ‘Rainbow Warrior’ in 1985 and donations and voluntary labour. It is dedicated to the memory of Fernando Pereira, photographer, who was drowned when the vessel sunk.

This bird hide is directly opposite to the world renowned Miranda Seabird Coast Shorebird Centre on other side of the Firth of Thames (about 20 km distant) and provides an excellent viewing of wading birds feeding. The best viewing times are between 2 hours before and 2 hours after high tide.
Park Name: Karaka Bird Hide

Sponsoring Organization: NZ Forest & Bird Society