Lakewood Post Office - Lakewood, NJ
18T E 566976 N 4438097
The current Lakewood Post Office opened in 1938 at the northeast corner of Clifton Avenue & Main Street. It was built by the United States Government as a WPA project during the "Great Depression".
Location: New Jersey, United States

This building has undergone a few changes over the years including an addition on the north side of the building. In the 1990's, the interior was renovated and outside, a wheelchair ramp was built.

In addition to the main post office, an annex was built in the late 1980's on Swathmore Avenue in the industrial park for processing the bulk of mail coming to and going out of town.
Year photo was taken: 1938