Caves Porto Sandeman (Sandeman Porto Wine Lodge)
29T E 532948 N 4553919
In 1790 George Sandeman, an ambitious young Scotsman from Perth, founded a wine business in London. With a £300 loan he bought his first wine cellar and started trading in Porto and Sherry from Tom’s Coffee House.
Location: Porto, Portugal

By 1795, he had established an agency in Cadiz, Spain and in 1811 he purchased an ageing cellar in V.N. Gaia in Portugal. In the early 1800s Sandeman wines were shipped to countries within Europe, North and South America, Africa, Asia and even as far as New Zealand.

Sandeman was the first company to brand a cask. In 1805, Sandeman started fire branding their trademark GSC (George Sandeman & Co.) in a crow’s foot design on all pipes they sold, thus giving the wine a name that assured quality. At the end of the nineteenth century “brand” names were largely unheard of but Sandeman wanted to give their customers a guarantee of quality so in 1880 they became the first Porto House to export bottled and labelled wines. The Sandeman brand was registered as a trademark in 1877 (First Trademark Registrations Act) making it one of the oldest in the world.

The very first agent was appointed by 1903 and by 1914 the brand had a network of nominated agents selling Sandeman wines around the world.
Winery Size: Small 500 to 1,499 Cases

Attached vineyard?: no

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Everyday 10.00h - 17.30h

Charge for tasting?: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: yes

Cost of Tour: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: +351-223 740 533

Largo Miguel Bombarda 3 4400-222 Vila Nova de Gaia Portugal

Types of wines:
Porto Wine

Best Wine Tasted: Porto Sandeman Tawny 10 years

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 20.00 (listed in local currency)

2nd Best Wine Tasted: Sandeman Ruby

Rate the 2nd Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle #2: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Overall Comments::
There are tours for many kinds of languages. The tour offers you a 2 wine taste. If you go with more friends you can try different wines.