Welwyn Roman Baths, Welwyn, Herts, UK
The remains of a 3rd century AD Roman bath house in Welwyn.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

In 1960 Tony Rook led a team from the Welwyn Archaeological Society on a training dig near the River Mimram after he found a roman tile on the river bank. The excavation led to the discovery of a Roman villa called Dicket Mead and its associated bath house.

Unfortunately, at the time of the discovery, plans were afoot to build the A1(M) motorway straight through the site. Fortunately, the Department for the Environment funded a protection scheme for the site. A metal cage was placed around the bath house and the motorway was built over the cage.

The bath house is in four sections:- the cold room (frigidarium), the warm room (tepidarium), the hot room (caldarium) and the furnace room feeding the hypercaust. All the rooms are clearly marked with information boards describing the bathing processes and villa life. There is also a small display of Roman artefacts associated with the site.

The site is open Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holidays from January to November between 2pm and 5pm. Entrance costs £1.50.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 1.50