Oregon Trail Marker - Ogallala, Nebraska
A very interesting road side park. Has many different historical markers here.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Established at this point in 1860 was the Sand Hill Station on the Pony Express.

Today, this is a small roadside park with a marker to the Pony Express, Chisholm Trail and this marker for the Oregon Trail.
Road of Trail Name: Oregon Trail

State: Nebraska

County: Keith County

Historical Significance:
This is where the Oregon, California, Mormon and Pony Express Trails (all running together at this point) intersected with the Chisholm Trail. Established at this point in 1860 was the Sand Hill Station on the Pony Express.

Years in use: 1840 - 1880

How you discovered it:
I have been studying the trails and westward expansion.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Granzwa, Gregory. Maps of the Oregon Trail. St. Louis: The Patrice Press, 1990. Actually a very good atlas, showing where the trail goes on top of existing roads.

Website Explination:

Why?:
Westward expansion - Mormon Pioneer trail to Utah for religions freedom, the California trail to California, and the Oregon trail for Oregon. Each trail offered these settlers a new beginning.

Directions:
Interstate 80 at exit 126. Go south on US Highway 26, site is on the west site of Highway 26, in a roadside park.