USS Hobson Tribute --- Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina
17S E 600057 N 3626253
Marker is in Charleston, South Carolina, in Charleston County. Marker is at the intersection of King Street (South Carolina Route 104) and Murray Boulevard, on the left when traveling south on King Street.In Battery Park - White Point Gardens
Location: South Carolina, United States

Marker Front):
To the Glory of God and in Abiding Memory of 176 valiant young men of the United States Navy who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of our country

The USS Hobson (DMS 26) sank in less than four minutes as a result of a collision with the USS Wasp (CV-18) This tragic accident occured in mid Atlantic on the night of April 26 1952 while both were engaged in a fleet wartime training maneuver

This Tribute was erected April 26 1954 by the USS Hobson Memorial Society composed of shipmates relatives and friends. The stones in the surrounding platform came from the thirty eight home states of those lost

On the reverse of the Marker is a sundial with the date and time of the Hobson Sinking:
April 26 1952
Ten Twenty Six PM

Below the sundial is inscribed the names, ages, and home towns of the 176 Hobson seamen who lost their lives in this tragedy.
List if there are any visiting hours:
until dusk