Petrov; Brno - panorama
33U E 617138 N 5449919
This Waymark offers Saint Peter and Paul Cathedral - Petrov. You can see nice lookout to north and south part of the second biggest city of the Czech Republic.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

INTRODUCTION

Petrov is great symbol of the Brno and very interested place. This Waymark shows unique south and north view of Brno from two high towers.

Good luck and fortune.
Michal

Entry (Towers and Treasury)
Winter (October - April)
Mo-Sa 11.00 Am - 5.00 PM.. Su 12.00 AM - 5.00 PM

Summer (May - September)
Mo-Sa 10.00 Am -18.00 PM.. Su 12.00 AM - 6.00 PM

free counters

Saint Peter and Paul Cathedral

Petrov is one of the most important showplace in Czech Republic and view point number one in Brno. Cathedral of St. Peter and Paul is also pictured on Czech ten Czech crowns coin.

Towers of Petrov are 92 yards (84 metre) high. The interior is in baroque movement. The exterior is Gothic. Two towers were build in 1904-1905 by famous architect – Augustus Kirstein. Above the main entrance there is written a quotation from Matous evangelium. It says something like: "Come here everybody who is toiling, I will refresh you. Your soul will find peace."

HISTORY

The history of Petrov is quite rich. In 11th centure there was built Romanesque chapel. At the end of 13th century it was rebuilt to basilica. After that the basilica was rebuilt into Gothic movement. The church was seriously damaged during 30 Years War.

LEGEND
About ringing on Petrov

In the spring of 1645 settled Zábrdovice Swedish soldiers in a field near the Royal Komarov. Here Torstenson pitched his headquarters. He believes that since the great victory it will not divide more than a week. This time really miscalculated. His crew was already before the fourth month of Brno, but people are still not give up and fought like lions. Swedes have had a lot of wounded and very grumbled. Most hotly himself Torstenson. His soldiers was far and wide equal, and yet still humble Brnany. So he decided. He called to the suburban pub near his officers and told them: "Tomorrow last strike on the city. Even before Peter is ringing the noon, we must Brno. If not, drag." Innkeeper, he had to use the Swedish soldiers had in that time ledascemu understood. When he understood what Swedish captain said he knew that this important message must know the city as soon as possible. He got the secret corridors into the city to the master himself Souches and told him everything. Early this morning the 15th August began the battle of life and death. Defenders of the town and people of all fighting forces. But when the Swedes began several places breaking through walls and get into the city, Souches now knew what to do. Posted starického ringer to start ringing the temple spatopetrském noon. Although cannonballs well-damaged tower, the bell ringer of her remaining strength crawled and pulled the rope. It was eleven o'clock, when the tower on all sides in the battle tumult began to resound the voice of a bell. Heralded all afternoon. As the Swedes heard ringing, stopped fighting and slowly began to withdraw. Before the night, they were gone. Brno and Brnany were saved. Since those days in memory of the happy ring to rescue Peter noon at eleven o'clock.

Source: brnoinfo.com, brno.cz
City Name: Brno