Triangle Bar & Grill, Swissvale, Pennsylvania
sandwich shop in a blue collar neighborhood near Pittsburgh

The building is located at the intersection of Monongahela Avenue and Agnes St, in a once-thriving neighborhood whose wealth and growth was closely tied with the steel industry.

Built in the late 1800s, the building now is the home of the Triangle Bar & Grill.

from their website: "The Triangle Grill makes the best submarine (hoagy) sandwiches anywhere in Pittsburgh. Located in Swissvale, just before the Rankin Bridge, they have been in business longer than I can
remember (more than 40 yrs), and consistantly use only the freshest ingredients. The bread is locally baked in an Italian bakery so it is crusty on the outside and airy on the inside. The meats include salami, cappocola, ham, roast beef, corned beef, meatballs, hot sausage, and on and on. The Battleship, which is at least 3 feet long is their hallmark. One can also order the Destroyer which is more
suited to one consumer. Try the homemade hot sausage sandwiches. The owner makes his hot sausage regularly and it is HOT. Served on a hoagie roll with provolone cheese and a cold Iron City Beer....
now thats Pittsburgh!"

Current use of the building.: commercial tenant, bar and sandwitch eatery