Fort Warren - Georges Island, Boston, MA
A five foot stone at the historic Fort Warren.

were inprisoned here of whom thirteen died

[List of names]

This marker placed in their memory by the
Boston chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy

Fort Warren was built from 1833 to 1861 and was completed shortly after the beginning of the American Civil War. During the Civil War, the island fort served as a prisoner-of-war camp for captured Confederate army and navy personnel.

James M. Mason and John Slidell, the Confederate diplomats seized in the Trent affair, were among those held at the fort. Military officers held at Fort Warren include Richard S. Ewell, Isaac R. Trimble, John Gregg, Adam "Stovepipe" Johnson, Simon Bolivar Buckner, Sr., and Lloyd Tilghman. High ranking civilians held at Fort Warren include Confederate Vice President Alexander H. Stephens, and Confederate Postmaster General John Henninger Reagan. The prison camp had a reputation for humane treatment of its detainees. When the camp commander's son, Lieutenant Justin E. Dimick, left Fort Warren for active duty in the field with the Second U.S. Artillery, he was given a letter from Confederate officers in the camp urging good care should he be captured. from wikipedia

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1963

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Boston Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):