Main portal of the St. Vitus Cathedral / Hlavní portál katedrály Sv. Víta (Prague)
33U E 457061 N 5548887
The main neo-Gothic entrance portal with bronze doors to the St. Vitus cathedral in Prague is sublime architectural manifestation of cathedral's construction completion in 1929...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The main entrance to the St.Vitus cathedral is formed by three portals with mighty bronze gates. Their plastic decoration were carried out by O. Španiel according to the plans of V.H. Brunner. Scenes from the time when the cathedral was built between 925–1929 are depicted on the main portal's gate (see photos).

St. Vitus cathedral in Prague is the spiritual symbol of the Czech state. A Gothic masterpiece, work on the cathedral was commissioned by Charles IV and began in 1344 upon the site of an earlier 10th century rotunda. In all, it took nearly six centuries to complete. Its first builders, Matthias of Arras and later Peter Parler, built the chancel with a ring of chapels, St. Wenceslas Chapel, the Golden Portal and the lower part of the main steeple. The final phase of construction only ended during the period 1873-1929. As well as being the largest and most important temple in Prague, St. Vitus Cathedral also oversaw the coronations of Czech kings and queens.

Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes