Central School - McRae St - Laurinburg, NC
17S E 640876 N 3848722
Central School was the beginning of many young children's formal education for the Laurinburg area. Orginally built in 1909, it grew with several additions as the need for more space for the children grew.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Beginning as the Laurinburg Graded School, it was renamed Central School later. Located in the Melrose section of Laurinburg, it is near the center of town. Built on the corner of McRae Street and James Street, in its heyday it was near ground zero for all the happenings in Laurinburg. Many generations of children have attended this school. While writing up this waymark, I could not help looking back at my years there and thinking my father walked these same halls as well as two of my daughters. It was a sad day when the school closed for good. No more students would walk these halls, climb the stairs and have lunch in the best cafeteria in the Scotland County School System. It was briefly revived for use an off site food prep area for the local hospital when renovations were made to the hospital kitchen. As its fate was being discussed among the area people, word came out that the building was probably going to be razed. Groups met and approached government officials about possible uses. A historical group gave it a go but did not last. Then a saving grace came from the Laurinburg Housing Authority, they would make the building over into apartments for the elderly. Now with renovations complete, the facility has 31 apartments and community rooms that include laundry, multi-purpose room, sunroom, vending and office.The grounds were landscaped, with small raised vegetable plots in one area for the residents.
Year photo was taken: 1920