Halfmoon Creek Crossing - Leadville, CO
13S E 370258 N 4333099
Halfmoon Creek Trail runs through the San Isabel National Forest, just outside of Leadville, Colorado. Be prepared, crossing the Halfmoon Creek here can be very deep depending on recent rains.
Location: Colorado, United States

Located southwest of Leadville, Halfmoon Creek Trail leads up to an elevation of 12,800 feet, from open plains and numerous creek crossings and ends at the hisotirc Iron Mike Mine.

This 9 mile trail is moderate in difficulty, and I suggest a high clearance SUV with low gearing. At the time we passed through, the water level at the creek crossing were low, but be prepared for water over your hood during the spring thaws.

The trail begins in the open Arkansas Valley, then winds through the forest, following Halfmoon Creek. You will pass many camping areas and hiking trailheads before the ride gets interesting. Shortly after the Mt. Massive and Colorado Trailhead, the climb gets steeper and rockier.

An optional side trail will take you up to the historic Champion Mill. There was plenty of snow still lingering along the trail at the end of July, and it did snow on us on July 29, 2009 when we reached the mill.

To reach Champion, you must cross Halfmoon Creek here. At the time, the water only reached the headlights, but it was late summer, and water levels were lower. I hitched a ride with the Rover ahead, so I could take a picture of RedRover crossing. There is a hard bottom, as the creek is full of rocks and small boulders, so you will have a hard bottom.

The Land Rover owners manual suggests that if you are going to drive through three feet of water, you remove the CD player from under the driver's seat. Otherwise, don't stop in the crossing.
Type of roadway? (Paved, Gravel, Dirt, Other?): Dirt

Name of Roadway if known?: Halfmoon Creek Trail