Paul Masson Mountain Winery - Saratoga, CA
10S E 582940 N 4124136
Paul Masson Mountain Winery is locate in the Santa Cruz mountains high above the village of Saratoga, California.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

Building and Vineyards Amphitheater and Vineyards

Performing Arts Amphitheater Back of Old Buildings

Paul Masson Doorway
This 12th-century Spanish Romanesque portal came around the Horn.
Paul Masson Barrel
With the Paul Masson crest

The Chateau
The original Masson family home
Wine Tasting Room

HiWay 9 Sign
The turnoff from CA HiWay 9.
Mountain Vineyards Sign at Entrance
Sign at main gate

From the Mountain Winery website:

In the fall of 1878, Paul Masson an ambitious young Frenchman arrived in San Francisco. Born in Burgundy to a family of well-established winemakers, Masson grew-up surrounded by some of the finest wineries and vineyards in the world. Good fortune or perhaps destiny led him to the winery of Charles Lefranc, located a days journey south in the Santa Clara Valley. Lefranc, himself French expatriate was a highly respected vintner but it would be his collaboration with Masson that helped to put California wine on the world map.

Using a transplanting technique known as grafting, Masson and Lefranc experimented with the "Mission" vines planted by the Franciscan padres years before and the vines from Lefranc's vineyard, grown from clippings brought over from France. The outcome of their endeavor was a selection of fine wines that turned the two men into local celebrities. Soon they were spending their evenings socializing with some of the most famous and wealthy people in San Francisco. These elegant parties provided Masson with a new business idea. He predicted that a city as sophisticated as San Francisco would be a receptive market for a fine; locally grown champagne…he would be proved right!

In 1888, Masson secured himself a place in a winemaking dynasty by marrying Lefranc's oldest daughter, Louise. The company known for so many years as Maison Lefranc became The Lefranc Masson Wine Co.  Masson was now free to pursue his "Champagne Dream" with new vigor even spending his honeymoon in Champagne, France.

Masson's champagne won countless awards throughout the years. The prestigious Paris Award, which he won at the Paris Expo of 1900, did not go unnoticed by the French press. Suddenly the whole world knew about Paul Masson Champagne of California.

A few years later with a label of his own and a successful champagne business Masson decided to build his own winery. In the small, secluded town of Saratoga, he found the perfect location. La Cresta, Paul's ""vineyard in the sky"" was completed in 1905. A year later the winery's cellars lay in ruins, a casualty of the great San Francisco earthquake. By 1907, a new wine cellar stood in its place. A 12th Century Spanish portal that Masson had cunningly "acquired" from the rubble of the old St. Patrick's Cathedral in San Jose added a distinct new feature.

These were good times for Masson who celebrated his success with grand soirees at the chateau where wine flowed freely and fine food was served in copious amounts. By 1919 however, the well had literally run dry- Prohibition was the law of the land. During these ""dry"" years Masson was permitted to produce sacramental wines, however profits were minimal.

By the time of repeal in 1933, Masson, now a widower had lost most of his fortune and much of the passion that had distinguished him from many of the other winemakers of the region. In 1936, he sold his winery to Martin Ray. As a tribute, Ray, who had fond childhood memories of working at the winery, preserved the Masson name as well as Masson's commitment to excellent wine making. Since then, ownership has changed hands numerous times.

Even during retirement, Masson found it difficult to stay away from La Cresta. At times, according to Martin Ray, it was difficult to know who the real owner was. Masson died at his home in San Jose on October 22, 1943. He was 82 years old.

In 1958, an amphitheater was built and the now famous Concert Summer Series began. World-class music and breathtaking scenery have consistently proved to be a crowd-pleasing combination. Today, the Spanish portal provides a dramatic backdrop to the stage where performers such as Lyle Lovett, Willie Nelson and Ray Charles have played.

The current owners of The Mountain Winery have dedicated themselves to protecting the natural beauty of the estate. The famous Summer Concert Series continues to draw sell out crowds and the property remains a popular choice for weddings, corporate meetings and company retreats.

The Paul Masson Mountain Winery is located at 14831 Pierce Rd, in Saratoga. Call 408-741-2822 or visit the winery's website for further information. Events are held at the winery, such as concert series, special events, weddings, etc.

Winery Size: Large 10,000 to 99,999 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Fri, Sat, Sun, 12-5PM

Charge for tasting?: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: no

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: 408-741-2822

The Mountain Winery 14831 Pierce Road Saratoga, CA 95070

Types of wines:
Chardonnay, Merlot, Cabernet, Old Vine Zinfandel, Syrah, Pinot Noir

Best Wine Tasted: Chardonnay Reserve

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 26.00 (listed in local currency)

2nd Best Wine Tasted: Merlot Reserve

Rate the 2nd Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle #2: 22.00 (listed in local currency)

Winery Club: Yes

Wine Club Description::
Members enjoy the following... • Three shipments per year (April, August, December) • Four Bottles per shipment - Prices vary depending on the shipment and are generally 10% below retail price. Each shipment cost $100 plus shipping and handling. • Wines will be hand selected by our wine maker and will include three selections from our Reserve Series and one selection from our Estate Series. • Seasonal Recipe from Executive Chef, David Sidoti • Personalized Wine Club Member Card that allows you to enjoy additional perks... Complimentary Wine Tasting - Group of four people Discount on additional wine purchases: 15% Discount on Mountain Winery Merchandise: 10% Visit: http://www.mountainwinery.com/winery/VistaWineClub.asp

Overall Comments::
Lovely grounds with spectacular view of Santa Clara Valley, aka Silicon Valley