Confederate Memorial - Hopewell, VA
18S E 297177 N 4131169
Stone monument located on Randolph Road near downtown Hopewell and the historic City Point district.
Location: Virginia, United States

The City Point Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy (no longer existing) was formed in 1932. Mrs. Libby Temple, president, presented the monument to the City of Hopewell on October 26, 1949. The inscription on the main shaft reads “Dedicated to the Glory of God in Memory of our Confederate Soldiers who fought in the War Between the States 1861-1865”. Inscribed in the monument’s base is a quote from Daniel Webster “Standing hand to hand and clasping hands, we shall remain united citizens of the same country, members of the same government. All united, now and forever”. Mayor D. Lane Elder accepted the Memorial for the city, stating, “It is a Memorial to the ideals that inspire men, generations come and go, but ideals live on”.

Source: Murals, Monuments and Statues of Hopewell, Virginia

~~~

Dedicated to the
Glory of God in
Memory of our
Confederate
Soldiers who
Fought in the
War Between the States
1861-1865

Standing hand to hand and clasping hands
We shall remain united
Citizens of the same country
Members of the same government
All united, now and forever

Erected by the City Point Chapter
United Daughters of the Confederacy
1949

Date Installed or Dedicated: 10/26/1949

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: The City Point Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy (no longer existing)

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):