Civil War Monument - Detroit, Michigan
17T E 335731 N 4689086
Civil War Monument is found on the west end of Belle Isle, an island that is a City of Detroit Park.
Location: Michigan, United States

Civil War Monument
is one of my favorite pieces of art on the island, sure glad it is holding up very nicely.

Information from the SIRIS website is as follows;
Description:
A Civil War soldier stands with his proper left hand on his proper left upper thigh. His proper right arm holds a rifle with the top of the barrel resting on his proper right shoulder. The figure's proper left leg is forward. He is bearded and dressed in military attire.
Remarks:
The monument, which honors the men of Michigan who fought in the Civil War, was erected by the Women's Relief Corp of the Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R.).

Inscription:
(Lower proper right side of sculpture:) ANGELO ZIROLI (On base:) Angelo Ziroli 1948-ARR (On base:) THERE ARE NOW FORTY-EIGHT REASONS WHY WE WILL ALWAYS REMEMBER THE GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC ERECTED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF MICHIGAN WOMAN'S RELIEF CORPS AUXILIARY TO THE GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC DEDICATED NOVEMBER 11, 1948. unsigned

TITLE: Civil War Monument

ARTIST(S): Angelo Ziroli, 1899-1948, sculptor