Perrine Boatworks Weathervane - Tuckerton, NJ
18S E 556586 N 4383507
The Tuckerton Seaport Museum, located in historic Tuckerton, New Jersey is a working maritime village and museum. The Perrine Boatworks is a working replica of the famous boatworks of the early 1900s.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Even before early settlers came to this area in 1698, the indigenous Lenni Lenape Indians frequented this area for fishing and clamming. Settlers were attracted to this area by the vast protected waters of Barnegat Bay and the bounty it provided. The town, which sat along the Tuckerton River, beared many names before officially being renamed Tuckerton in March of 1789. Some names included "Andrew Mills", "Middle-of-the-Shore", "Clamtown", "Quakertown", and "Fishtown". On March 21, 1791, Tuckerton became the Third Port of Entry of the United States.

This 40-acre open-air museum, once known as the Barnegat Bay Decoy and Baymen’s Museum, includes 17 historic and recreated buildings reflecting the nature, people and maritime history of the area. Exhibits include displays, recreations, demonstrations and media. Take a self-guided tour along the boardwalk connecting these buildings.

The building that was once the Heinrichs Boat Works and Marine Railway, now houses the Perrine Boatworks, reknown for its sailing "sneakboxes" of the 1920s and 1930s. J. Howard Perrine's original location was just 10 miles away in Barnegat. Here, visitors to the Seaport can see live demonstrations of traditional boat building and repair, as the builders make and restore sneakboxes. The sneakbox was an important factor in the history of southern Jerseys' port towns.

Above the portico entrance of the shop, a clever operational weathervane of a sloop rig shallow bottom boat not only tells the direction of the wind, but reflects the craft you will find inside.
Rate this weathervane: